Snooker Tournament

South West Snooker Academy

Amateur Open – Jan 2019

SWSA Gloucester 2019-01-26

The Players

Aaron Cook

Aidan Murphy

Andy Smith

Andy Symons

Ben Fortey

Bill Martin

Billy Ginn

Calvin Phelps


Connor Caniff

Dan Barsley

Frank Hill

Gary Smith

Haydon Pinhey

Ian Desmier

Ian Heaver

James Height


Jamie Trump

Jay Bullen

John Betton

Karl Reddan

Kristian Strinati

Lewis Parnham

Matthew Roberts

Thomas Lancastle


Tom Pepparall



Group stages

Match 1Andy Symons 165193 – 0 17024 Calvin PhelpsGROUP
Match 2Ian Heaver 160271 – 2 12596 Thomas LancastleGROUP
Match 3Bill Martin 168180 – 3 15636 John BettonGROUP
Match 4Andy Symons 165192 – 1 16027 Ian HeaverGROUP
Match 5Calvin Phelps 170240 – 3 12596 Thomas LancastleGROUP
Match 6Bill Martin 168181 – 2 15367 Aidan MurphyGROUP
Match 7Andy Symons 165191 – 2 12596 Thomas LancastleGROUP
Match 8Calvin Phelps 170240 – 3 16027 Ian HeaverGROUP
Match 9John Betton 156360 – 3 15367 Aidan MurphyGROUP
Match 10Andy Symons 165193 – 0 16818 Bill MartinGROUP
Match 11Calvin Phelps 170241 – 2 15636 John BettonGROUP
Match 12Ian Heaver 160272 – 1 15367 Aidan MurphyGROUP
Match 13Andy Symons 165193 – 0 15636 John BettonGROUP
Match 14Calvin Phelps 170242 – 1 16818 Bill MartinGROUP
Match 15Thomas Lancastle 125961 – 2 15367 Aidan MurphyGROUP
Match 16Andy Symons 165192 – 1 15367 Aidan MurphyGROUP
Match 17Ian Heaver 160273 – 0 16818 Bill MartinGROUP
Match 18Thomas Lancastle 125963 – 0 15636 John BettonGROUP
Match 19Calvin Phelps 170240 – 3 15367 Aidan MurphyGROUP
Match 20Ian Heaver 160273 – 0 15636 John BettonGROUP
Match 21Thomas Lancastle 125963 – 0 16818 Bill MartinGROUP

Group A standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Thomas Lancastle651144
Andy Symons651144
Ian Heaver642135
Aidan Murphy642126
John Betton624513
Calvin Phelps615315
Bill Martin606216
Match 22Dan Barsley 151723 – 0 15559 Frank HillGROUP
Match 23James Height 144832 – 1 15630 Andy SmithGROUP
Match 24Kristian Strinati 170232 – 1 12055 Aaron CookGROUP
Match 25Kristian Strinati 170231 – 2 15172 Dan BarsleyGROUP
Match 26Frank Hill 155590 – 3 14483 James HeightGROUP
Match 27Andy Smith 156303 – 0 12055 Aaron CookGROUP
Match 28Dan Barsley 151721 – 2 15630 Andy SmithGROUP
Match 29Frank Hill 155591 – 2 17023 Kristian StrinatiGROUP
Match 30James Height 144830 – 3 12055 Aaron CookGROUP
Match 31Dan Barsley 151722 – 1 14483 James HeightGROUP
Match 32Andy Smith 156303 – 0 17023 Kristian StrinatiGROUP
Match 33Frank Hill 155590 – 3 12055 Aaron CookGROUP
Match 34Frank Hill 155591 – 2 15630 Andy SmithGROUP
Match 35James Height 144833 – 0 17023 Kristian StrinatiGROUP
Match 36Dan Barsley 151722 – 0 12055 Aaron CookGROUP

Group B standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Andy Smith541114
Dan Barsley541104
James Height53296
Aaron Cook52377
Kristian Strinati523510
Frank Hill505213
Match 37Karl Reddan 169320 – 3 14906 Matthew RobertsGROUP
Match 38Billy Ginn 153242 – 1 16841 Ian DesmierGROUP
Match 39Tom Pepparall 159192 – 1 13181 Lewis ParnhamGROUP
Match 40Tom Pepparall 159193 – 0 16932 Karl ReddanGROUP
Match 41Matthew Roberts 149061 – 2 15324 Billy GinnGROUP
Match 42Ian Desmier 168411 – 2 13181 Lewis ParnhamGROUP
Match 43Karl Reddan 169320 – 3 16841 Ian DesmierGROUP
Match 44Matthew Roberts 149061 – 2 15919 Tom PepparallGROUP
Match 45Billy Ginn 153242 – 1 13181 Lewis ParnhamGROUP
Match 46Karl Reddan 169320 – 3 15324 Billy GinnGROUP
Match 47Ian Desmier 168411 – 2 15919 Tom PepparallGROUP
Match 48Matthew Roberts 149060 – 3 13181 Lewis ParnhamGROUP
Match 49Matthew Roberts 149060 – 3 16841 Ian DesmierGROUP
Match 50Billy Ginn 153243 – 0 15919 Tom PepparallGROUP
Match 51Karl Reddan 169320 – 3 13181 Lewis ParnhamGROUP

Group C standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Billy Ginn550123
Tom Pepparall54196
Lewis Parnham532105
Ian Desmier52396
Matthew Roberts514510
Karl Reddan505015
Match 52Haydon Pinhey 138273 – 0 15809 Connor CaniffGROUP
Match 53Ben Fortey 133073 – 0 15633 Gary SmithGROUP
Match 54Jay Bullen 160263 – 0 15822 Jamie TrumpGROUP
Match 55Jay Bullen 160262 – 1 13827 Haydon PinheyGROUP
Match 56Connor Caniff 158090 – 3 13307 Ben ForteyGROUP
Match 57Gary Smith 156332 – 1 15822 Jamie TrumpGROUP
Match 58Haydon Pinhey 138272 – 1 15633 Gary SmithGROUP
Match 59Connor Caniff 158092 – 1 16026 Jay BullenGROUP
Match 60Ben Fortey 133073 – 0 15822 Jamie TrumpGROUP
Match 61Haydon Pinhey 138272 – 1 13307 Ben ForteyGROUP
Match 62Gary Smith 156330 – 3 16026 Jay BullenGROUP
Match 63Connor Caniff 158091 – 2 15822 Jamie TrumpGROUP
Match 64Connor Caniff 158092 – 1 15633 Gary SmithGROUP
Match 65Ben Fortey 133071 – 2 16026 Jay BullenGROUP
Match 66Haydon Pinhey 138273 – 0 15822 Jamie TrumpGROUP

Group D standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Jay Bullen541114
Haydon Pinhey541114
Ben Fortey532114
Connor Caniff523510
Gary Smith514411
Jamie Trump514312

Order of Play

Semi Final
Match 67Thomas Lancastle 125960 – 3 16026 Jay BullenSF
Match 68Billy Ginn 153241 – 3 15630 Andy SmithSF
Final
Match 69Jay Bullen 160262 – 3 15630 Andy SmithF

The Draw

Andy Smith
Jay Bullen 2
Thomas Lancastle 0
Jay Bullen 3
Andy Smith 3
Billy Ginn 1
Andy Smith 3

Top Breaks

Ben Fortey121 
Andy Smith109 
Andy Smith100 
Aidan Murphy95 
Lewis Parnham69 
Jay Bullen69 
Lewis Parnham65 
Ben Fortey62 
Jay Bullen50 
Thomas Lancastle42 

More of Today’s High Breaks…

Ben Fortey121 
Andy Smith109 
Andy Smith100 
Aidan Murphy95 
Lewis Parnham69 
Jay Bullen69 
Lewis Parnham65 
Ben Fortey62 
Jay Bullen50 
Thomas Lancastle42 
Jay Bullen40 

Today’s Ratings

The top ratings from recorded matches in this tournament will appear here.