Snooker Tournament

World Disability Billiards and Snooker

Northern Classic 2019 (Group 4)

Hazel Grove Snooker Club 2019-02-09 to 2019-02-10

The Players

Albert Henshaw

Andrew Harper

Andy Johnson

Anthony White

Ben Rawson

Daniel Blunn

Danielle Findlay

David Church


Gary Sanderson

Hayden Abbey

John Fenwick

Jordan Twiss

Marcin Kubalski

Nigel Brasier

Peter Hull

Peter Yelland


Stephen Fenwick

Steve Cartwright

Steve Packer

Wayne Grew

William Thomson.



Group stages

Match 1Marcin Kubalski 167242 – 1 14659 Andy JohnsonGROUP
Match 2Wayne Grew 151630 – 2 15162 David Church GROUP
Match 3Anthony White 170760 – 2 16724 Marcin Kubalski
Break: 40, 38, 31
GROUP
Match 4Andy Johnson 146592 – 0 15163 Wayne Grew GROUP
Match 5Marcin Kubalski 167241 – 2 15162 David Church
Break: 31
GROUP
Match 6Andy Johnson 146592 – 0 17076 Anthony WhiteGROUP
Match 7Marcin Kubalski 167242 – 0 15163 Wayne Grew GROUP
Match 8David Church 151622 – 0 17076 Anthony WhiteGROUP
Match 9Andy Johnson 146592 – 0 15162 David Church GROUP
Match 10Wayne Grew 151632 – 0 17076 Anthony WhiteGROUP

Group A standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Andy Johnson43172
Marcin Kubalski43173
David Church 43163
Wayne Grew 41326
Anthony White40408
Match 11Andrew Harper 145962 – 1 16367 Peter YellandGROUP
Match 12Daniel Blunn 146042 – 0 17080 Jordan TwissGROUP
Match 13Andrew Harper 145960 – 2 14604 Daniel BlunnGROUP
Match 14Peter Yelland 163672 – 0 17080 Jordan TwissGROUP
Match 15Andrew Harper 145962 – 0 17080 Jordan TwissGROUP
Match 16Peter Yelland 163670 – 2 14604 Daniel BlunnGROUP

Group B standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Daniel Blunn33060
Andrew Harper32143
Peter Yelland31234
Jordan Twiss30306
Match 17Stephen Fenwick 163650 – 2 16060 William Thomson.
Break: 64, 55, 46, 35
GROUP
Match 18Peter Hull 146081 – 2 15644 John FenwickGROUP
Match 19Stephen Fenwick 163650 – 2 14608 Peter HullGROUP
Match 20William Thomson. 16060
Break: 47
2 – 0 15644 John FenwickGROUP
Match 21Stephen Fenwick 163650 – 2 15644 John FenwickGROUP
Match 22William Thomson. 16060
Break: 63, 47
2 – 0 14608 Peter HullGROUP

Group C standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
William Thomson.33060
John Fenwick32143
Peter Hull31234
Stephen Fenwick30306
Match 23Gary Sanderson 145970 – 2 17077 Ben RawsonGROUP
Match 24Albert Henshaw 151600 – 2 14658 Danielle FindlayGROUP
Match 25Gary Sanderson 145972 – 0 15160 Albert HenshawGROUP
Match 26Ben Rawson 170771 – 2 14658 Danielle FindlayGROUP
Match 27Gary Sanderson 145971 – 2 14658 Danielle FindlayGROUP
Match 28Ben Rawson 170772 – 1 15160 Albert HenshawGROUP

Group D standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Danielle Findlay33062
Ben Rawson32153
Gary Sanderson31234
Albert Henshaw30316
Match 29Hayden Abbey 170780 – 2 16725 Nigel BrasierGROUP
Match 30Steve Cartwright 170812 – 0 14601 Steve PackerGROUP
Match 31Hayden Abbey 170780 – 2 17081 Steve CartwrightGROUP
Match 32Nigel Brasier 16725
Break: 34
2 – 0 14601 Steve PackerGROUP
Match 33Hayden Abbey 170780 – 2 14601 Steve PackerGROUP
Match 34Nigel Brasier 167250 – 2 17081 Steve CartwrightGROUP

Group E standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Steve Cartwright33060
Nigel Brasier32142
Steve Packer31224
Hayden Abbey30306

Order of Play

Round of 16
Match 35Post-group rank #8 v Post-group rank #9L16
Match 36Post-group rank #10 v Post-group rank #7L16
Quarter Final
Match 37Post-group rank #1 v Winner of match 35QF
Match 38Post-group rank #4 v Post-group rank #5QF
Match 39Post-group rank #6 v Post-group rank #3QF
Match 40Winner of match 36 v Post-group rank #2QF
Semi Final
Match 41Winner of match 37 v Winner of match 38SF
Match 42Winner of match 39 v Winner of match 40SF
Final
Match 43Winner of match 41 v Winner of match 42F

The Draw

Post-group rank #1
Post-group rank #1
BYE
Post-group rank #8
Post-group rank #9
Post-group rank #4
Post-group rank #4
BYE
Post-group rank #5
Post-group rank #5
BYE
Post-group rank #6
BYE
Post-group rank #6
Post-group rank #3
BYE
Post-group rank #3
Post-group rank #10
Post-group rank #7
Post-group rank #2
BYE
Post-group rank #2

Top Breaks

William Thomson.64 
William Thomson.63 
William Thomson.55 
William Thomson.47 
William Thomson.47 
William Thomson.46 
Marcin Kubalski40 
Marcin Kubalski38 
William Thomson.35 
Nigel Brasier34 

More of Today’s High Breaks…

William Thomson.64 
William Thomson.63 
William Thomson.55 
William Thomson.47 
William Thomson.47 
William Thomson.46 
Marcin Kubalski40 
Marcin Kubalski38 
William Thomson.35 
Nigel Brasier34 
Marcin Kubalski31 
David Church 31 

Today’s Ratings

The top ratings from recorded matches in this tournament will appear here.