Snooker Tournament

World Disability Billiards and Snooker

Fizz Open Disability Snooker Championship 2018 (Groups 4-5)

Barratts Snooker Club, Northampton 2018-09-29 to 2018-09-30

The Players

Adam Leighton

Andy Johnson

Danielle Findlay

David Church

David Langridge

David Moore

David Weller

Gareth Ward


James Clark

John Fenwick

Marcin Kubalski

Maureen Tiger Rowland

Mickey Chambers

Nigel Brasier

Olivier Biernaux

Peter Hull


Peter Yelland

Phil Woodwiss

Steve Packer

Terry Crofts

Wayne Grew

Wim Wim Van Calster



Group stages

Match 1Mickey Chambers 160732 – 0 14685 Adam LeightonGROUP
Match 2David Church 151622 – 0 15644 John FenwickGROUP
Match 3Steve Packer 146010 – 2 16073 Mickey ChambersGROUP
Match 4Adam Leighton 146850 – 2 15162 David Church GROUP
Match 5Mickey Chambers 160732 – 0 15644 John FenwickGROUP
Match 6Adam Leighton 146850 – 2 14601 Steve PackerGROUP
Match 7Mickey Chambers 160732 – 0 15162 David Church GROUP
Match 8John Fenwick 156442 – 0 14601 Steve PackerGROUP
Match 9Adam Leighton 146850 – 2 15644 John FenwickGROUP
Match 10David Church 151622 – 0 14601 Steve PackerGROUP

Group A standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Mickey Chambers44080
David Church 43162
John Fenwick42244
Steve Packer41326
Adam Leighton40408
Match 11Peter Hull 146082 – 0 15161 David Weller GROUP
Match 12Wim Wim Van Calster 167231 – 2 16183 Olivier BiernauxGROUP
Match 13Phil Woodwiss 163692 – 1 14608 Peter HullGROUP
Match 14David Weller 151610 – 2 16723 Wim Wim Van CalsterGROUP
Match 15Peter Hull 146080 – 2 16183 Olivier BiernauxGROUP
Match 16David Weller 151610 – 2 16369 Phil WoodwissGROUP
Match 17Peter Hull 146081 – 2 16723 Wim Wim Van CalsterGROUP
Match 18Olivier Biernaux 161832 – 1 16369 Phil WoodwissGROUP
Match 19David Weller 151610 – 2 16183 Olivier BiernauxGROUP
Match 20Wim Wim Van Calster 167231 – 2 16369 Phil WoodwissGROUP

Group B standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Olivier Biernaux44082
Phil Woodwiss43174
Wim Wim Van Calster42265
Peter Hull41346
David Weller 40408
Match 21Wayne Grew 151631 – 2 14658 Danielle FindlayGROUP
Match 22Marcin Kubalski 167240 – 2 14659 Andy JohnsonGROUP
Match 23Wayne Grew 151630 – 2 16724 Marcin KubalskiGROUP
Match 24Danielle Findlay 146582 – 1 14659 Andy JohnsonGROUP
Match 25Wayne Grew 151630 – 2 14659 Andy JohnsonGROUP
Match 26Danielle Findlay 146580 – 2 16724 Marcin KubalskiGROUP

Group C standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Andy Johnson32152
Marcin Kubalski32142
Danielle Findlay32144
Wayne Grew 30316
Match 27Peter Yelland 163672 – 0 16727 David LangridgeGROUP
Match 28Terry Crofts 156451 – 2 16725 Nigel BrasierGROUP
Match 29Peter Yelland 163672 – 1 15645 Terry CroftsGROUP
Match 30David Langridge 167271 – 2 16725 Nigel BrasierGROUP
Match 31Peter Yelland 163670 – 2 16725 Nigel BrasierGROUP
Match 32David Langridge 167272 – 1 15645 Terry CroftsGROUP

Group D standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Nigel Brasier33062
Peter Yelland32143
David Langridge31235
Terry Crofts30336
Match 33Gareth Ward 156462 – 1 14684 David MooreGROUP
Match 34James Clark 153792 – 1 16726 Maureen Tiger RowlandGROUP
Match 35Gareth Ward 156462 – 0 15379 James ClarkGROUP
Match 36David Moore 146842 – 1 16726 Maureen Tiger RowlandGROUP
Match 37Gareth Ward 156462 – 0 16726 Maureen Tiger RowlandGROUP
Match 38David Moore 146841 – 2 15379 James ClarkGROUP

Group E standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Gareth Ward33061
James Clark32144
David Moore31245
Maureen Tiger Rowland30326

Order of Play

Round of 16
Match 39Marcin Kubalski 167242 – 0 16367 Peter YellandL16
Match 40James Clark 153790 – 2 15162 David Church L16
Quarter Final
Match 41Mickey Chambers 160732 – 0 16724 Marcin KubalskiQF
Match 42Olivier Biernaux 161831 – 2 14659 Andy JohnsonQF
Match 43Phil Woodwiss 163692 – 1 16725 Nigel BrasierQF
Match 44David Church 151622 – 0 15646 Gareth WardQF
Semi Final
Match 45Mickey Chambers 160732 – 0 14659 Andy JohnsonSF
Match 46Phil Woodwiss 163690 – 2 15162 David Church SF
Final
Match 47Mickey Chambers 160733 – 1 15162 David Church F

The Draw

Mickey Chambers
Mickey Chambers 3
Mickey Chambers 2
Mickey Chambers 2
Mickey Chambers
BYE
Marcin Kubalski 0
Marcin Kubalski 2
Peter Yelland 0
Andy Johnson 0
Olivier Biernaux 1
Olivier Biernaux
BYE
Andy Johnson 2
Andy Johnson
BYE
David Church 1
Phil Woodwiss 0
Phil Woodwiss 2
BYE
Phil Woodwiss
Nigel Brasier 1
BYE
Nigel Brasier
David Church 2
David Church 2
James Clark 0
David Church 2
Gareth Ward 0
BYE
Gareth Ward

Top Breaks

Mickey Chambers58 
David Church 52 
John Fenwick37 
Peter Yelland35 
David Church 35 
David Church 32 

More of Today’s High Breaks…

Mickey Chambers58 
David Church 52 
John Fenwick37 
Peter Yelland35 
David Church 35 
David Church 32 

Today’s Ratings

The top ratings from recorded matches in this tournament will appear here.