Snooker Tournament

World Disability Billiards and Snooker

Welsh Open 2018

Redz Snooker Club 2018-06-30 to 2018-07-01

The Players

Adam Leighton

Adam Townsend

Adrian Miller

Andy Johnson

Aslam Abubaker

Assad Ullah

Blake Munton

Chris Brown


Craig Welsh

Daniel Blunn

Daniel Harwood

Daniel Lee

Danielle Findlay

Danny Luton

Danny Pollock

David Church


David Grant

David Heaton

David Mac

David Moore

Drew Jones

Gareth Ward

Gary Gallacher

Gary Sanderson


Glyn Lloyd

Graham Bonnell

James Clark

Joe Hardstaff

John Fenwick

Kal Mattu

Lee Finbow

Leroy Williams


Lewis Knowles

Liam Crook

Mandy Brown

Michael Busst

Michael Farrell

Nickolas Neale

Olivier Biernaux

Peter Hull


Peter Yelland

Phil Woodwiss

Phillip Murphy

Richard Gott

Richard Yendle

Robert Craft

Ron Allen

Scott Swanson


Serena Bradshaw

Shabir Ahmed

Simeon Lucas

Stephen Fenwick

Steve Packer

Tony Davies

Warren Ealy



Group stages

Match 1Robert Craft 148102 – 0 14597 Gary SandersonGROUP
Match 2Aslam Abubaker 156481 – 2 16375 Daniel HarwoodGROUP
Match 3Serena Bradshaw 163720 – 2 14810 Robert CraftGROUP
Match 4Gary Sanderson 145971 – 2 15648 Aslam AbubakerGROUP
Match 5Robert Craft 148100 – 2 16375 Daniel HarwoodGROUP
Match 6Gary Sanderson 145972 – 0 16372 Serena BradshawGROUP
Match 7Robert Craft 148101 – 2 15648 Aslam AbubakerGROUP
Match 8Daniel Harwood 163752 – 0 16372 Serena BradshawGROUP
Match 9Gary Sanderson 145970 – 2 16375 Daniel HarwoodGROUP
Match 10Aslam Abubaker 156482 – 0 16372 Serena BradshawGROUP

Group A standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Daniel Harwood44081
Aslam Abubaker43174
Robert Craft42254
Gary Sanderson41336
Serena Bradshaw40408
Match 11Danielle Findlay 146580 – 2 14685 Adam LeightonGROUP
Match 12Michael Farrell 163701 – 2 16183 Olivier BiernauxGROUP
Match 13Lewis Knowles 148162 – 1 14658 Danielle FindlayGROUP
Match 14Adam Leighton 146852 – 0 16370 Michael FarrellGROUP
Match 15Danielle Findlay 146580 – 2 16183 Olivier BiernauxGROUP
Match 16Adam Leighton 146851 – 2 14816 Lewis KnowlesGROUP
Match 17Danielle Findlay 146582 – 1 16370 Michael FarrellGROUP
Match 18Olivier Biernaux 161830 – 2 14816 Lewis KnowlesGROUP
Match 19Adam Leighton 146852 – 0 16183 Olivier BiernauxGROUP
Match 20Michael Farrell 163700 – 2 14816 Lewis KnowlesGROUP

Group B standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Lewis Knowles44082
Adam Leighton43172
Olivier Biernaux42245
Danielle Findlay41337
Michael Farrell40428
Match 21Adrian Miller 153850 – 2 14809 Scott SwansonGROUP
Match 22Richard Yendle 153860 – 2 14605 Kal MattuGROUP
Match 23Michael Busst 153802 – 0 15385 Adrian MillerGROUP
Match 24Scott Swanson 148092 – 0 15386 Richard YendleGROUP
Match 25Adrian Miller 153850 – 2 14605 Kal MattuGROUP
Match 26Scott Swanson 148092 – 1 15380 Michael BusstGROUP
Match 27Adrian Miller 153850 – 2 15386 Richard YendleGROUP
Match 28Kal Mattu 146052 – 1 15380 Michael BusstGROUP
Match 29Scott Swanson 148091 – 2 14605 Kal MattuGROUP
Match 30Richard Yendle 153861 – 1 15380 Michael BusstGROUP

Group C standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Kal Mattu44082
Scott Swanson43173
Michael Busst41255
Richard Yendle41235
Adrian Miller40408
Match 31Danny Pollock 157962 – 0 16373 Liam CrookGROUP
Match 32Shabir Ahmed 153152 – 1 15646 Gareth WardGROUP
Match 33Lee Finbow 153182 – 0 15796 Danny PollockGROUP
Match 34Liam Crook 163730 – 2 15315 Shabir AhmedGROUP
Match 35Danny Pollock 157961 – 2 15646 Gareth WardGROUP
Match 36Liam Crook 163730 – 2 15318 Lee FinbowGROUP
Match 37Danny Pollock 157961 – 2 15315 Shabir AhmedGROUP
Match 38Gareth Ward 156462 – 0 15318 Lee FinbowGROUP
Match 39Liam Crook 163730 – 2 15646 Gareth WardGROUP
Match 40Shabir Ahmed 153152 – 0 15318 Lee FinbowGROUP

Group D standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Shabir Ahmed44082
Gareth Ward43173
Lee Finbow42244
Danny Pollock41346
Liam Crook40408
Match 41Phil Woodwiss 163690 – 2 15388 Adam TownsendGROUP
Match 42John Fenwick 156442 – 0 16366 Drew JonesGROUP
Match 43Phillip Murphy 153080 – 2 16369 Phil WoodwissGROUP
Match 44Adam Townsend 153880 – 2 15644 John FenwickGROUP
Match 45Phil Woodwiss 163692 – 0 16366 Drew JonesGROUP
Match 46Adam Townsend 153882 – 0 15308 Phillip MurphyGROUP
Match 47Phil Woodwiss 163691 – 2 15644 John FenwickGROUP
Match 48Drew Jones 163662 – 0 15308 Phillip MurphyGROUP
Match 49Adam Townsend 153880 – 2 16366 Drew JonesGROUP
Match 50John Fenwick 156442 – 0 15308 Phillip MurphyGROUP

Group E standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
John Fenwick44081
Phil Woodwiss42254
Adam Townsend42244
Drew Jones42244
Phillip Murphy40408
Match 51Ron Allen 163742 – 0 14607 Joe HardstaffGROUP
Match 52Peter Hull 146082 – 0 14599 Mandy BrownGROUP
Match 53Simeon Lucas 153870 – 2 16374 Ron AllenGROUP
Match 54Joe Hardstaff 146072 – 0 14608 Peter HullGROUP
Match 55Ron Allen 163742 – 0 14599 Mandy BrownGROUP
Match 56Joe Hardstaff 146072 – 0 15387 Simeon LucasGROUP
Match 57Ron Allen 163741 – 2 14608 Peter HullGROUP
Match 58Mandy Brown 145992 – 0 15387 Simeon LucasGROUP
Match 59Joe Hardstaff 146072 – 0 14599 Mandy BrownGROUP
Match 60Peter Hull 146082 – 0 15387 Simeon LucasGROUP

Group F standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Ron Allen43172
Joe Hardstaff43162
Peter Hull43163
Mandy Brown41326
Simeon Lucas40408
Match 61Peter Yelland 163672 – 0 16364 David HeatonGROUP
Match 62Leroy Williams 163630 – 2 14812 Nickolas NealeGROUP
Match 63Glyn Lloyd 146030 – 2 16367 Peter YellandGROUP
Match 64David Heaton 163640 – 2 16363 Leroy WilliamsGROUP
Match 65Peter Yelland 163671 – 2 14812 Nickolas NealeGROUP
Match 66David Heaton 163641 – 2 14603 Glyn LloydGROUP
Match 67Peter Yelland 163670 – 2 16363 Leroy WilliamsGROUP
Match 68Nickolas Neale 148122 – 0 14603 Glyn LloydGROUP
Match 69David Heaton 163640 – 2 14812 Nickolas NealeGROUP
Match 70Leroy Williams 163632 – 0 14603 Glyn LloydGROUP

Group G standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Nickolas Neale44081
Leroy Williams43162
Peter Yelland42254
Glyn Lloyd41327
David Heaton40418
Match 71Chris Brown 145980 – 2 15381 Warren EalyGROUP
Match 72David Grant 158042 – 0 16365 Stephen FenwickGROUP
Match 73Chris Brown 145980 – 2 15804 David GrantGROUP
Match 74Warren Ealy 153812 – 1 16365 Stephen FenwickGROUP
Match 75Chris Brown 145980 – 2 16365 Stephen FenwickGROUP
Match 76Warren Ealy 153810 – 2 15804 David GrantGROUP

Group H standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
David Grant33060
Warren Ealy32143
Stephen Fenwick31234
Chris Brown30306
Match 77Daniel Lee 154352 – 0 14601 Steve PackerGROUP
Match 78Danny Luton 153771 – 2 14822 Tony DaviesGROUP
Match 79Daniel Lee 154352 – 1 15377 Danny LutonGROUP
Match 80Steve Packer 146010 – 2 14822 Tony DaviesGROUP
Match 81Daniel Lee 154352 – 0 14822 Tony DaviesGROUP
Match 82Steve Packer 146010 – 2 15377 Danny LutonGROUP

Group I standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Daniel Lee33061
Tony Davies32143
Danny Luton31244
Steve Packer30306
Match 83David Moore 146842 – 0 16371 David MacGROUP
Match 84James Clark 153790 – 2 14655 Craig WelshGROUP
Match 85David Moore 146841 – 2 15379 James ClarkGROUP
Match 86David Mac 163710 – 2 14655 Craig WelshGROUP
Match 87David Moore 146842 – 1 14655 Craig WelshGROUP
Match 88David Mac 163712 – 0 15379 James ClarkGROUP

Group J standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Craig Welsh32152
David Moore32153
David Mac31224
James Clark31225
Match 89Graham Bonnell 146060 – 2 14604 Daniel BlunnGROUP
Match 90Andy Johnson 146592 – 0 15316 Assad UllahGROUP
Match 91Graham Bonnell 146060 – 2 14659 Andy JohnsonGROUP
Match 92Daniel Blunn 146042 – 0 15316 Assad UllahGROUP
Match 93Graham Bonnell 146062 – 0 15316 Assad UllahGROUP
Match 94Daniel Blunn 146042 – 0 14659 Andy JohnsonGROUP

Group K standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Daniel Blunn33060
Andy Johnson32142
Graham Bonnell31224
Assad Ullah30306
Match 95David Church 151622 – 0 14813 Gary GallacherGROUP
Match 96Blake Munton 153112 – 0 14815 Richard GottGROUP
Match 97David Church 151622 – 0 15311 Blake MuntonGROUP
Match 98Gary Gallacher 148132 – 0 14815 Richard GottGROUP
Match 99David Church 151622 – 0 14815 Richard GottGROUP
Match 100Gary Gallacher 148132 – 1 15311 Blake MuntonGROUP

Group L standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
David Church 33060
Gary Gallacher32143
Blake Munton31234
Richard Gott30306

Order of Play

Round of 32
Match 101Leroy Williams 163631 – 2 15648 Aslam AbubakerL32
Match 102Lewis Knowles 148162 – 0 16369 Phil WoodwissL32
Match 103Adam Leighton 146852 – 1 14607 Joe HardstaffL32
Match 104Craig Welsh 146552 – 1 15381 Warren EalyL32
Match 105Gary Gallacher 148130 – 2 16374 Ron AllenL32
Match 106David Moore 146842 – 0 14809 Scott SwansonL32
Match 107Tony Davies 148221 – 2 14605 Kal MattuL32
Match 108Andy Johnson 146591 – 2 15646 Gareth WardL32
Round of 16
Match 109Daniel Blunn 146041 – 3 15648 Aslam AbubakerL16
Match 110Shabir Ahmed 153151 – 3 14816 Lewis KnowlesL16
Match 111Nickolas Neale 148123 – 0 14685 Adam LeightonL16
Match 112Daniel Harwood 163753 – 0 14655 Craig WelshL16
Match 113Ron Allen 163741 – 3 15435 Daniel LeeL16
Match 114David Moore 146843 – 1 15804 David GrantL16
Match 115Kal Mattu 146053 – 1 15644 John FenwickL16
Match 116Gareth Ward 156460 – 3 15162 David Church L16
Quarter Final
Match 117Aslam Abubaker 156483 – 2 14816 Lewis KnowlesQF
Match 118Nickolas Neale 148122 – 3 16375 Daniel HarwoodQF
Match 119Daniel Lee 154353 – 2 14684 David MooreQF
Match 120Kal Mattu 146050 – 3 15162 David Church QF
Semi Final
Match 121Aslam Abubaker 156483 – 1 16375 Daniel HarwoodSF
Match 122Daniel Lee 154353 – 1 15162 David Church SF
Final
Match 123Aslam Abubaker 156481 – 2 15435 Daniel LeeF

Top Breaks

Nickolas Neale43 
David Church 40 
Daniel Harwood38 
Daniel Harwood38 
Gareth Ward36 
Nickolas Neale34 
Leroy Williams32 
Lewis Knowles31 
Leroy Williams31 
Danielle Findlay31 

More of Today’s High Breaks…

Nickolas Neale43 
David Church 40 
Daniel Harwood38 
Daniel Harwood38 
Gareth Ward36 
Nickolas Neale34 
Leroy Williams32 
Lewis Knowles31 
Leroy Williams31 
Danielle Findlay31 
Lewis Knowles30 
Nickolas Neale30 

Today’s Ratings

The top ratings from recorded matches in this tournament will appear here.

The Draw

Daniel Lee
Aslam Abubaker 1
Aslam Abubaker 3
Aslam Abubaker 3
Daniel Blunn 1
Daniel Blunn
BYE
Aslam Abubaker 3
Leroy Williams 1
Aslam Abubaker 2
Lewis Knowles 2
Shabir Ahmed 1
Shabir Ahmed
BYE
Lewis Knowles 3
Lewis Knowles 2
Phil Woodwiss 0
Daniel Harwood 1
Nickolas Neale 2
Nickolas Neale 3
Nickolas Neale
BYE
Adam Leighton 0
Adam Leighton 2
Joe Hardstaff 1
Daniel Harwood 3
Daniel Harwood 3
Daniel Harwood
BYE
Craig Welsh 0
Craig Welsh 2
Warren Ealy 1
Daniel Lee 2
Daniel Lee 3
Daniel Lee 3
Ron Allen 1
Gary Gallacher 0
Ron Allen 2
Daniel Lee 3
BYE
Daniel Lee
David Moore 2
David Moore 3
David Moore 2
Scott Swanson 0
David Grant 1
BYE
David Grant
David Church 1
Kal Mattu 0
Kal Mattu 3
Tony Davies 1
Kal Mattu 2
John Fenwick 1
BYE
John Fenwick
David Church 3
Gareth Ward 0
Andy Johnson 1
Gareth Ward 2
David Church 3
BYE
David Church