Snooker Tournament

World Disability Billiards and Snooker

WDBS Welsh Open (Groups 1-8)

Redz Snooker Club 2017-07-01 to 2017-07-02

The Players

Adam Bray

Adam Leighton

Adam Pearson

Adam Townsend

Adrian Miller

Albert Taylor

Andrew Harper

Andrew Knowles


Andy Johnson

Assad Ullah

Blake Munton

Chris Brown

Craig Powell

Craig Welsh

Daniel Blunn

Daniel Harvest


Daniel Lee

Danny Luton

David Baker

David Church

David Weller

Gary Gallacher

Gavin Gormley

Glyn Lloyd


Graham Bonnell

James Clark

Jamie Davies

Joe Hardstaff

Kal Mattu

Lee Finbow

Lewis Knowles

Mandy Brown


Michael Busst

Nickolas Neale

Nigel Coton

Peter Hull

Phillip Murphy

Richard Yendle

Robert Craft

Scott Swanson


Shabir Ahmed

Simeon Lucas

Steve Owens

Tom Stabbins

Tony Davies

Warren Ealy

Wayne Grew

William Mabbutt



Group stages

Match 1Andrew Harper 145960 – 2 14812 Nickolas NealeGROUP
Match 2Phillip Murphy 153082 – 1 14685 Adam LeightonGROUP
Match 3Andrew Harper 145962 – 0 15308 Phillip MurphyGROUP
Match 4Nickolas Neale 148122 – 1 14685 Adam LeightonGROUP
Match 5Andrew Harper 145962 – 1 14685 Adam LeightonGROUP
Match 6Nickolas Neale 148122 – 0 15308 Phillip MurphyGROUP

Group A standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Nickolas Neale33061
Andrew Harper32143
Phillip Murphy31225
Adam Leighton30336
Match 7Danny Luton 153772 – 0 15386 Richard YendleGROUP
Match 8Warren Ealy 153812 – 1 15388 Adam TownsendGROUP
Match 9Danny Luton 153772 – 0 15381 Warren EalyGROUP
Match 10Richard Yendle 153860 – 2 15388 Adam TownsendGROUP
Match 11Danny Luton 153771 – 2 15388 Adam TownsendGROUP
Match 12Richard Yendle 153862 – 1 15381 Warren EalyGROUP

Group B standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Danny Luton32152
Adam Townsend32153
Warren Ealy31235
Richard Yendle31225
Match 13Daniel Lee 154350 – 2 15162 David Church GROUP
Match 14Albert Taylor 145952 – 0 15432 Tom StabbinsGROUP
Match 15Daniel Lee 154352 – 1 14595 Albert TaylorGROUP
Match 16David Church 151622 – 0 15432 Tom StabbinsGROUP
Match 17Daniel Lee 154352 – 0 15432 Tom StabbinsGROUP
Match 18David Church 151622 – 0 14595 Albert TaylorGROUP

Group C standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
David Church 33060
Daniel Lee32143
Albert Taylor31234
Tom Stabbins30306
Match 19Glyn Lloyd 146030 – 2 14816 Lewis KnowlesGROUP
Match 20Simeon Lucas 153870 – 2 14659 Andy JohnsonGROUP
Match 21Glyn Lloyd 146032 – 0 15387 Simeon LucasGROUP
Match 22Lewis Knowles 148161 – 2 14659 Andy JohnsonGROUP
Match 23Glyn Lloyd 146030 – 2 14659 Andy JohnsonGROUP
Match 24Lewis Knowles 148162 – 0 15387 Simeon LucasGROUP

Group D standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Andy Johnson33061
Lewis Knowles32152
Glyn Lloyd31224
Simeon Lucas30306
Match 25Gavin Gormley 146022 – 0 15383 Jamie DaviesGROUP
Match 26Scott Swanson 148092 – 1 15378 William MabbuttGROUP
Match 27Gavin Gormley 146020 – 2 14809 Scott SwansonGROUP
Match 28Jamie Davies 153830 – 2 15378 William MabbuttGROUP
Match 29Gavin Gormley 146020 – 2 15378 William MabbuttGROUP
Match 30Jamie Davies 153830 – 2 14809 Scott SwansonGROUP

Group E standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Scott Swanson33061
William Mabbutt32152
Gavin Gormley31224
Jamie Davies30306
Match 31Mandy Brown 145990 – 2 15434 Craig PowellGROUP
Match 32Tony Davies 148221 – 2 14608 Peter HullGROUP
Match 33Mandy Brown 145990 – 2 14822 Tony DaviesGROUP
Match 34Craig Powell 154340 – 2 14608 Peter HullGROUP
Match 35Mandy Brown 145990 – 2 14608 Peter HullGROUP
Match 36Craig Powell 154340 – 2 14822 Tony DaviesGROUP

Group F standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Peter Hull33061
Tony Davies32152
Craig Powell31224
Mandy Brown30306
Match 37Graham Bonnell 146061 – 2 15389 Daniel HarvestGROUP
Match 38Chris Brown 145980 – 2 14810 Robert CraftGROUP
Match 39Graham Bonnell 146062 – 0 14598 Chris BrownGROUP
Match 40Daniel Harvest 153892 – 0 14810 Robert CraftGROUP
Match 41Graham Bonnell 146062 – 0 14810 Robert CraftGROUP
Match 42Daniel Harvest 153892 – 0 14598 Chris BrownGROUP

Group G standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Daniel Harvest33061
Graham Bonnell32152
Robert Craft31224
Chris Brown30306
Match 43Craig Welsh 146552 – 1 15318 Lee FinbowGROUP
Match 44Wayne Grew 151632 – 0 15379 James ClarkGROUP
Match 45Craig Welsh 146552 – 0 15163 Wayne Grew GROUP
Match 46Lee Finbow 153182 – 0 15379 James ClarkGROUP
Match 47Craig Welsh 146552 – 0 15379 James ClarkGROUP
Match 48Lee Finbow 153182 – 0 15163 Wayne Grew GROUP

Group H standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Craig Welsh33061
Lee Finbow32152
Wayne Grew 31224
James Clark30306
Match 49Adam Pearson 154302 – 0 15385 Adrian MillerGROUP
Match 50Andrew Knowles 154360 – 2 15315 Shabir AhmedGROUP
Match 51Adam Pearson 154301 – 2 15436 Andrew KnowlesGROUP
Match 52Adrian Miller 153850 – 2 15315 Shabir AhmedGROUP
Match 53Adam Pearson 154301 – 2 15315 Shabir AhmedGROUP
Match 54Adrian Miller 153850 – 2 15436 Andrew KnowlesGROUP

Group I standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Shabir Ahmed33061
Andrew Knowles32143
Adam Pearson31244
Adrian Miller30306
Match 55David Weller 151612 – 0 15382 Adam BrayGROUP
Match 56Kal Mattu 146050 – 2 14593 Nigel CotonGROUP
Match 57David Weller 151611 – 2 14605 Kal MattuGROUP
Match 58Adam Bray 153820 – 2 14593 Nigel CotonGROUP
Match 59David Weller 151612 – 1 14593 Nigel CotonGROUP
Match 60Adam Bray 153820 – 2 14605 Kal MattuGROUP

Group J standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Nigel Coton32152
David Weller 32153
Kal Mattu32143
Adam Bray30306
Match 61Steve Owens 153841 – 2 14607 Joe HardstaffGROUP
Match 62Blake Munton 153112 – 1 15316 Assad UllahGROUP
Match 63Steve Owens 153841 – 2 15311 Blake MuntonGROUP
Match 64Joe Hardstaff 146070 – 2 15316 Assad UllahGROUP
Match 65Steve Owens 153840 – 2 15316 Assad UllahGROUP
Match 66Joe Hardstaff 146070 – 2 15311 Blake MuntonGROUP

Group K standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Blake Munton33062
Assad Ullah32152
Joe Hardstaff31225
Steve Owens30326
Match 67Gary Gallacher 148130 – 2 14610 David BakerGROUP
Match 68Daniel Blunn 146042 – 0 15380 Michael BusstGROUP
Match 69Gary Gallacher 148131 – 2 14604 Daniel BlunnGROUP
Match 70David Baker 146102 – 0 15380 Michael BusstGROUP
Match 71Gary Gallacher 148132 – 0 15380 Michael BusstGROUP
Match 72David Baker 146101 – 2 14604 Daniel BlunnGROUP

Group L standings

PlayerMatchesFrames
PlayedWonLostWonLost
Daniel Blunn33062
David Baker32152
Gary Gallacher31234
Michael Busst30306

Order of Play

Round of 32
Match 73Graham Bonnell 146060 – 2 15378 William MabbuttL32
Match 74Daniel Blunn 146042 – 0 15436 Andrew KnowlesL32
Match 75David Baker 146101 – 2 15161 David Weller L32
Match 76Danny Luton 153771 – 2 15316 Assad UllahL32
Match 77Daniel Lee 154352 – 1 14593 Nigel CotonL32
Match 78Adam Townsend 153882 – 0 14822 Tony DaviesL32
Match 79Andrew Harper 145960 – 2 15311 Blake MuntonL32
Match 80Lee Finbow 153182 – 1 14816 Lewis KnowlesL32
Round of 16
Match 81David Church 151622 – 0 15378 William MabbuttL16
Match 82Scott Swanson 148090 – 2 14604 Daniel BlunnL16
Match 83Daniel Harvest 153891 – 2 15161 David Weller L16
Match 84Nickolas Neale 148122 – 1 15316 Assad UllahL16
Match 85Daniel Lee 154352 – 0 14608 Peter HullL16
Match 86Adam Townsend 153881 – 2 15315 Shabir AhmedL16
Match 87Blake Munton 153110 – 2 14659 Andy JohnsonL16
Match 88Lee Finbow 153180 – 2 14655 Craig WelshL16
Quarter Final
Match 89David Church 151620 – 3 14604 Daniel BlunnQF
Match 90David Weller 151613 – 1 14812 Nickolas NealeQF
Match 91Daniel Lee 154351 – 3 15315 Shabir AhmedQF
Match 92Andy Johnson 146593 – 0 14655 Craig WelshQF
Semi Final
Match 93Daniel Blunn 146043 – 0 15161 David Weller SF
Match 94Shabir Ahmed 153151 – 3 14659 Andy JohnsonSF
Final
Match 95Daniel Blunn 146043 – 2 14659 Andy JohnsonF

Top Breaks

David Church 48 
David Weller 40 
Daniel Lee35 
David Weller 33 
Gary Gallacher33 
Andy Johnson31 

More of Today’s High Breaks…

David Church 48 
David Weller 40 
Daniel Lee35 
David Weller 33 
Gary Gallacher33 
Andy Johnson31 

Today’s Ratings

The top ratings from recorded matches in this tournament will appear here.

The Draw

Daniel Blunn
Daniel Blunn 3
Daniel Blunn 3
David Church 0
David Church 2
David Church
BYE
William Mabbutt 0
Graham Bonnell 0
William Mabbutt 2
Daniel Blunn 3
Scott Swanson 0
Scott Swanson
BYE
Daniel Blunn 2
Daniel Blunn 2
Andrew Knowles 0
David Weller 0
David Weller 3
Daniel Harvest 1
Daniel Harvest
BYE
David Weller 2
David Baker 1
David Weller 2
Nickolas Neale 1
Nickolas Neale 2
Nickolas Neale
BYE
Assad Ullah 1
Danny Luton 1
Assad Ullah 2
Andy Johnson 2
Shabir Ahmed 1
Daniel Lee 1
Daniel Lee 2
Daniel Lee 2
Nigel Coton 1
Peter Hull 0
BYE
Peter Hull
Shabir Ahmed 3
Adam Townsend 1
Adam Townsend 2
Tony Davies 0
Shabir Ahmed 2
BYE
Shabir Ahmed
Andy Johnson 3
Andy Johnson 3
Blake Munton 0
Andrew Harper 0
Blake Munton 2
Andy Johnson 2
BYE
Andy Johnson
Craig Welsh 0
Lee Finbow 0
Lee Finbow 2
Lewis Knowles 1
Craig Welsh 2
BYE
Craig Welsh